Eden’s Project Privacy Information Notice for Service Users and Supporters

What is the purpose of this document?

Eden’s Project is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It applies to all service users and supporters.

Eden’s Project is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

                    Personal contact details such as name, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.

                    Date of birth.

                    Gender.

                    Next of kin and emergency contact information.

                    Photographs

How is your personal information collected?

For our service users - we collect information from the application form you fill out when first attending an Eden’s Project activity. For our supporters - we only collect the details you provide us with when requesting to be a supporter.

How we will use information about you?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

1. To provide the service offered to you

2. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.

3. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

4. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. 

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests).

2. Where it is needed in the public interest [or for official purposes].

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as providing safe care for your child), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as adhering to safeguarding regulations).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, if we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties when legally necessary, we require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request. Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention - How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. For details of retention periods please see our data protection policy which is available from the Project Manager.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your time using our services or supporting our charity.

Your rights in connection with personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information.  You also have the right to request correction or erasure of your personal information at any time.

In the circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Project Manager.

Further questions or complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Project Manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, who we are registered with.